Skip to main content
Sport home page Sport home page

Sport

For community cohesion and social inclusion

#BeActive Awards' Roll of Honour

Current and previous winners of the annual #BeActive Awards, taking place as part of the European Week of Sport.
Collection of medals from Be Active

2021 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: TSV Neuried e.V. (Germany)
  • Nominee: Dansk Boldspil-Union (Denmark)
  • Nominee: II. Gimnazija (Croatia)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: iData Kft (Hungary)
  • Nominee: Volvo Car Gent (Belgium)
  • Nominee: Servico Intermunicipalizado de Gestao de Residuos do Grande Porto (Portugal)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Alo Looke (Estonia)
  • Nominee: Nagin Ravand (Denmark)
  • Nominee: Veroljub Zmijanac (Serbia)

2020 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: Petra Preradovica (Croatia)
  • Nominee: Het Nest (Belgium)
  • Nominee: Youth and Sports Department (Spain)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: House of Code (Denmark)
  • Nominee: Groupe Roullier (France)
  • Nominee: Generali (Slovenia)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Tomas Slavata (Czech Republic)
  • Nominee: Christine Janin (France)
  • Nominee: Mette Rytsel (Denmark)

2019 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: Schools in Motion (Estonia)
  • Nominee: Ekholmintie Day Center (Finland)
  • Nominee: 1899 Gengenbach e. V. (Germany)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: Sporta Malta (Malta)
  • Nominee: MRE Bethesda Children's Hospital (Hungary)
  • Nominee: Talum (Slovenia)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Nora Kadar-Papp (Hungary)
  • Nominee: Vladimir Vsivtsev (Estonia)
  • Nominee: Amal Amjahid (Belgium)

2018 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: Jyränkö school from Heinola (Finland)
  • Nominee: Základní škola Polešovice (Czech Republic)
  • Nominee: Our Lady’s Abbey (Ireland)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: DAVO Communications (Belgium)
  • Nominee: Atlantic Grupa (Croatia)
  • Nominee: Rimi Eesti Food (Estonia)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Corinna Saric (Germany)
  • Nominee: Jens Mundeli-Jensen (Denmark)
  • Nominee: Levan Jobava (Georgia)

2017 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: Colegio Publico Miguel de Cervantes (Spain)
  • Nominee: Liikkuva Kaljoki/Kalajoki on the Move (Finland)
  • Nominee: Municipal Kindergarten no. 34 (Singing Kindergarden) (Poland)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: UAB EUGESTA (Lithuania)
  • Nominee: Krka (Slovenia)
  • Nominee: University of Wuppertal, University Sport Department (Germany)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Jorge Pina (Portugal)
  • Nominee: Patricia Buckley (Ireland)
  • Nominee: Kim Hall (UK)

2016 Nominees and winners

#BeActive Education Award

  • Winner: St Charles National School, Ballyjamesduff (Ireland)
  • Nominee: St Charles Primary School, Harold's Cross (Ireland)
  • Nominee: Jelgava 4th Secondary School (Latvia)

#BeActive Workplace Award

  • Winner: Eesti Energia (Estonia)
  • Nominee: Helsinn Birex Pharmaceuticals (Ireland)
  • Nominee: Swedbank AS (Latvia)

#BeActive Local Hero Award

  • Winner: Raimonds Elbakjans, "Ghetto Games" (Latvia)
  • (No nominees were selected this year for the Local Hero category.)

2015 Nominees and winners

2015 #BeActive Grassroots Project

  • 1st place: TSV Wandsetal (Sport for and with refugees) (Germany)
  • 2nd place: MTÜ Tallinnmeeting (Teatejooks / Children’s Relay Run) (Estonia)
  • 3rd place: ADEPS, Sport Ministry of Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles (Points verts – Marche Adeps) (Belgium)

2015 #BeActive Citizen Ambassador

  • Winner: Berna Nijboer (The Netherlands)
Tagged in:  BeActive